Installer Flash Player pour voir cette vidéo |
Before to go north towards the desert highlands, I go to have a look to the famous Loch Ness. It's bit disappointing, because this lake is very similar to others, and, there is...no monster !! Did people lie to me ?? Only the ruins of Urqhart Castle are worth going there.
Let's go to see if true Highlands are a bit more interesting.! There is no roadsigns, I get lost and do 30 more useless kilometers in a wet forest before to reach the main road on the west of Inverness. I do a picture of the sea between Black Island and the main land, and then go on secondary road. Destination : top north of Great Britain.
Here we enter another world. The outskirts of Inverness were still with population and trees; now the landscapes I cross are totally desert.
But full of water....
I have a chat with a french guy living in London near this panorama. He's back from Lairg - Tongue road, and tell me it's a really nice ride. Let's go to check, just after doing this panoramic picture.
I reach Lairg city, do a few shopping there and then go to this famous road. Here I discover a 100 % Scottish concept : the 'single track road'. That's simple, it's a main road (with coaches, trucks and no other way possible) with only one track, and passing places every 50 meters. It works perfectly in Scotland, gentlemen drivers always want to be the first to stop to let the other go. Slow drivers also stop to being overtaken. But I let you imagine such a concept in a Latin country. Anyway, despite Scottish courtesy, do not hope to ride faster than 45 km/h in average.
But that's great, because I have plenty of time to do some pictures, inside the land...
...or near seaside.
Here are some of these famous passing places of the 'single track road' : it's sometimes better to not cross a truck there.
I reach Tongue, and do a picture on the dyke of this mini 'fjord'.
Still some mountains...
And I face this peninsula around Heilam on which there is only one house.
Sympathic, isn't it !
The road goes around the bay, and then leads me to Chailgeag Beach (with Scottish accent please !! ).
I arrive in Durness. Coast is really beautiful, wild, full of birds...and sheep.
I let Cape Wrath on the right : you can only go there with ferries.
And I go on the west coast road, a very famous tourist road. She crosses some totally desert places, even more than when going north.
Here is Kylescu Bridge, on the left.
And Ardvreck castle...but there is almost nothing left !
I approach Ullapool, the only city crossed since a long time ago. From here start Ferries to Hebrides (Lewis and Harris islands).
Last look at Loch Broom.
I have a stop at Gruinard Bay. Parking is on the right, so when I leave it I ride a few meters on the right side of the road, and wake up just before a blind curve. Yellow card, it's time to stop for today.
I will stay in the sympatic Gruinard bay camping. Tent is facing the sea, campsite almost empty...great ! It's just a bit cold, but it was foreseen, no ??